KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

wiper device

Portuguese translation: Dispositivo (ou equipamento) de limpeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiper device
Portuguese translation:Dispositivo (ou equipamento) de limpeza
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

08:05 Jan 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wiper device
Cleaning the quartz sleeves with the wiper device (optional).

(dispositivo) limpador?
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Dispositivo (ou equipamento) de limpeza
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxCarolina B
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Dispositivo (ou equipamento) de limpezaxxxCarolina B
5 +1Dispositivo Limpador
Maria Luisa Duarte
3sistema de limpeza
Deolindo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dispositivo Limpador


Explanation:
Dispositivo Limpador e Lavador





    Reference: http://www.mercosur.org.uy/portugues/snor/normativa/resoluci...
    Reference: http://www.iem.efei.br/dpr/td/julho2001/pdf/Td001.pdf
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de limpeza


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 164

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dispositivo (ou equipamento) de limpeza


Explanation:
Another suggestion

xxxCarolina B
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro esta opção...
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  SMAlmeida
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Isabel Maria Basto
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 days8 hrs
  -> Thanks