KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

thrust bores

Portuguese translation: furação a pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrust bore
Portuguese translation:furação a pressão
Entered by: Silvina Baratti

16:11 Jan 17, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thrust bores
Applied over FBE or other corrosion coatings for added abrasion or impact strength during directional drills and thrust bores
Silvina Baratti
furação sobre pressão..furação com pressão..
Explanation:
(I guess 'boring contractors' are the ones you should
avoid at cocktail parties)

Culver Directional Bore Rig Pushes Into Trenchless Boring Market
February 1, 2001
Nick named O'Blue by inventor Barry Culver, the
Culver Thrust Bore rig is living up the expectations of boring contractors.
http://www.imac.ca/news/thrust_bore_rig.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-17 17:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
perfuração sobre pressão..perfuração com pressão..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-18 09:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
perfuração com impacto..perfuração sobre impacto
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1furação sobre pressão..furação com pressão..
airmailrpl
5diâmetro da perfuração
Maria Luisa Duarte
4furos por impulsoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diâmetro da perfuração


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furos por impulso


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Ou, furos por estocada.

Ver a animação no sítio seguinte.

http://www.imac.ca/products/culver/culver_thrust_bore.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furação sobre pressão..furação com pressão..


Explanation:
(I guess 'boring contractors' are the ones you should
avoid at cocktail parties)

Culver Directional Bore Rig Pushes Into Trenchless Boring Market
February 1, 2001
Nick named O'Blue by inventor Barry Culver, the
Culver Thrust Bore rig is living up the expectations of boring contractors.
http://www.imac.ca/news/thrust_bore_rig.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-01-17 17:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
perfuração sobre pressão..perfuração com pressão..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-18 09:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativa:
perfuração com impacto..perfuração sobre impacto

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
muchas gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: prefiro perduração sobre pressão...
16 hrs
  -> 'perduração' ou 'perfuração' ??