KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

tie tamping

Portuguese translation: assentamento de travessas (Pt-Pt)


05:29 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tie tamping
Tie tamping
Our breakers are ideal for ballast tamping, especially around switches and turn-outs.
Operators should work diagonally cross wise, in pairs or fours to ensure solid packing of the ballast.Start upright and work your way under the tie. Tamp for a few seconds, lift the machine, and repeat. Sliding the breaker up and down your thigh, takes the load off your back.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:assentamento de travessas (Pt-Pt)
Explanation:
Em Portugues europeu é travessa e não dormente.

Bom trabalho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metro-porto.pt/downloads/infometro/JORNAL_4.pdf

\"3ª FASE MONTAGEM DA VIA (Travessas e Carris)...\": após a construção da base de betão da plataforma, começam a colocar-se as travessas de betão e os carris.....\"
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4assentamento de dormentes
airmailrpl
5assentamento de travessas (Pt-Pt)
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assentamento de dormentes


Explanation:
Tie tamping

Trens constituídos por vagões prancha especialmente desenvolvidos para esse serviço são carregados com os dormentes no depósito junto à fábrica em Aparecida do Taboado, e operada pela empresa CONPREM. Novamente, equipamentos moderníssimos são utilizados, como pode ser observado no pórtico que corre sobre a composição, retirando os dormentes de sobre os vagões e levando-os para o local onde serão assentados, dando continuidade à construção da via permanente. Foto-divulgação da FERRONORTE.
http://www.geocities.com/estrada_de_ferro/f-dormentes.htm



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assentamento de travessas (Pt-Pt)


Explanation:
Em Portugues europeu é travessa e não dormente.

Bom trabalho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 19:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metro-porto.pt/downloads/infometro/JORNAL_4.pdf

\"3ª FASE MONTAGEM DA VIA (Travessas e Carris)...\": após a construção da base de betão da plataforma, começam a colocar-se as travessas de betão e os carris.....\"


    Reference: http://apac.cp.pt/Bp/bpnd99/bpnd99no.htm
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080