KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

trick-mode

Portuguese translation: todas as funcionalidades desejáveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all trick-mode functionality
Portuguese translation:todas as funcionalidades desejáveis
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:57 Jan 20, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pay-Per-View
English term or phrase: trick-mode
Once the VOD session is connected, the Client provides VCR-style playout control during viewing, i.e., pause, fast-forward and rewind. Thus, the VOD Client fully supports all trick-mode functionality.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
funcionalidades desejáveis
Explanation:
'trick' here is probably from 'do the trick' meaning 'to bring about the desired result'.

O Sistema Visorama - Translate this page ... não suportam algumas funcionalidades desejáveis nas panoramas ... panoramas virtuais
com funcionalidades semelhantes àquelas ... com a panorama (vídeos, objetos 3D ...
mirror.impa.br/sibgrapi97/anais/AND12/Visorama.html - 7k

... do uso de correios de texto, voz e vídeo; ou através ... que podem fornecer aos seus usuários as funcionalidades necessárias e desejáveis para um ...
www.dca.fee.unicamp.br/courses/IA368F/1s1998/Monografias/go... - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...suporta totalmente todas as funcionalidades de vídeo desejáveis.

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3funcionalidades desejáveis
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5todas as funcionalidades do vídeo
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todas as funcionalidades do vídeo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

todos os truques se quiser...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 500

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
funcionalidades desejáveis


Explanation:
'trick' here is probably from 'do the trick' meaning 'to bring about the desired result'.

O Sistema Visorama - Translate this page ... não suportam algumas funcionalidades desejáveis nas panoramas ... panoramas virtuais
com funcionalidades semelhantes àquelas ... com a panorama (vídeos, objetos 3D ...
mirror.impa.br/sibgrapi97/anais/AND12/Visorama.html - 7k

... do uso de correios de texto, voz e vídeo; ou através ... que podem fornecer aos seus usuários as funcionalidades necessárias e desejáveis para um ...
www.dca.fee.unicamp.br/courses/IA368F/1s1998/Monografias/go... - 42k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...suporta totalmente todas as funcionalidades de vídeo desejáveis.



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  rhandler
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, rhandler.