KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

slabs on grade

Portuguese translation: Lajes sobre solo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slabs on grade
Portuguese translation:Lajes sobre solo
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

16:00 Jan 21, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Concrete Work
English term or phrase: slabs on grade
Work is deemed to include damp-proof coating to the following:

foundations (including isolated foundations, column bases, machine bases, ground beams and edges of SLABS ON GRADE,

basement walls,

channels, pits and the like (including bottoms and sides).

Que tipo de lajes são, alguém sabe? EM PT EUROPEU POR FAVOR!

Susana
Susana Figueiras
Lajes de Betão
Explanation:
LAJES SOBRE SOLO PARA FUNDAÇÃO OU PISO
(Em Pt de Portugal.)

Bom trabalho
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Maria Leonor,
É mesmo isto!
Preferi traduzir por "lajes sobre solo", uma vez que no meu texto estas lajes aparecem na secção "concrete work", ou seja, já se sabe que são de betão.
Uma vez mais obrigada e ao rhandler também!
Cumprimentos,
Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lajes de nível zerorhandler
5 +1Lajes de Betão
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lajes de nível zero


Explanation:
On grade = no nível do chão

[DOC] Ethan Frome
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Todas as vezes que vamos aplicar qualquer tipo de piso, não podemos fazê-lo diretamente sobre o solo ou sobre as lajes ( exceto as lajes de nível zero). ...
www.facens.br/alunos/material/ Milito0231/revestimentos.doc


    www.facens.br/alunos/material/ Milito0231/revestimentos.doc
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf, valeu o senso de responsabilidade.

agree  xxxhelgaf
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, helgaf

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lajes de Betão


Explanation:
LAJES SOBRE SOLO PARA FUNDAÇÃO OU PISO
(Em Pt de Portugal.)

Bom trabalho



    Reference: http://civil.fe.up.pt/pub/people/alvaro/pdf/2003_Mocamb_Soft...
    Reference: http://www.arcaro.org/faculdade/estruturas/des00/gra02.htm
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Maria Leonor,
É mesmo isto!
Preferi traduzir por "lajes sobre solo", uma vez que no meu texto estas lajes aparecem na secção "concrete work", ou seja, já se sabe que são de betão.
Uma vez mais obrigada e ao rhandler também!
Cumprimentos,
Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida: De acordo com a sua segunda referência, é mais "laje sobre o solo"
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Ana, sim mas ao nível do solo creio serem de betão. Isto p/ ser mais concreta.