KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Hickey Pickers

Portuguese translation: causas de falhas na impressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hickey Pickers
Portuguese translation:causas de falhas na impressão
Entered by: Henrique Serra

09:26 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hickey Pickers
Hickey: An irregularity in the ink coverage of a printed area. Hickeys are caused by paper or pressroom dust, dirt, or pick out on the printing blanket, all of which prevents the ink from adhering to the paper surface. see also dust, picking, pick out.

I can´t find the right translation for this word.

Has someone ideas how it say this in portuguese language exactly?

Thank you for your support!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
causas de falhas na impressão
Explanation:
Na expressão consultada, é preciso definir o que são pickers: são as ***causas*** dos "hickeys" ou falhas na impressão. Portanto, são "causas de falhas na impressão".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o seu próprio contexto, Pedro:

Hickeys are caused by paper or pressroom dust, dirt, or ***pick out*** on the printing blanket, all of which prevents the ink from adhering to the paper surface. see also dust, ***picking***, ***pick out***.

Pick out é usado como substantivo, não como verbo.

Agora veja o que diz o Webster\'s Unabridged sob \'pick\', acepção 39:

39. Print.
a. a speck of dirt, hardened ink, or extra metal on set type or a plate.
b. a small area removed from the surface of a coated paper by ink that adheres to the form.

Portanto, para mim está mais do que claro o significado de \"picker\", ou \"picking\".

Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigado Henrique!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5causas de falhas na impressão
Henrique Serra
1 +1irregularidade na impressao?
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irregularidade na impressao?


Explanation:
Pedro, why not translate it like that with a translator's note? This is a wild guess)

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Concordo. Coloque como irregularidade na impressão e explique do que se trata numa NT.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causas de falhas na impressão


Explanation:
Na expressão consultada, é preciso definir o que são pickers: são as ***causas*** dos "hickeys" ou falhas na impressão. Portanto, são "causas de falhas na impressão".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 11:50:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o seu próprio contexto, Pedro:

Hickeys are caused by paper or pressroom dust, dirt, or ***pick out*** on the printing blanket, all of which prevents the ink from adhering to the paper surface. see also dust, ***picking***, ***pick out***.

Pick out é usado como substantivo, não como verbo.

Agora veja o que diz o Webster\'s Unabridged sob \'pick\', acepção 39:

39. Print.
a. a speck of dirt, hardened ink, or extra metal on set type or a plate.
b. a small area removed from the surface of a coated paper by ink that adheres to the form.

Portanto, para mim está mais do que claro o significado de \"picker\", ou \"picking\".



Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigado Henrique!