KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Joggers

Portuguese translation: Basculadora / Mesa vibradoras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joggers
Portuguese translation:Basculadora / Mesa vibradoras
Entered by: Pedro Afonso

11:44 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Equipment / Printindustry
English term or phrase: Joggers
Category: PREOWNED_EQUIPMENT > Equipment > Post Press Equipment > Other Post Press Equip & Supplies > Joggers

Peço desculpa para não por um contexto melhor mas só tenho esta categoria.

Eu já tive a ver em varios dicionários e na página http://artesgraficas.com.sapo.pt mas infelizmente não encontrei nenhuma designação para esta palavra!

A palavra deve se conhecer na area da indústria de impressão.

Muito Obrigado!
Pedro Afonso
Germany
basculador
Explanation:
Vibrating, sloping platform that evens up the edges of stacks of paper.
www.digitaldynamix.com/resources/glossary.html


mechanical device to hold sheets for jogging with the holding platform slanted toward one corner and with the lower edges fitted with metal or wood stops against which two edges of the sheet can be positioned by vibration of the holding platform.
www.sgia.org/glossary/Jj.cfm


A vibration machine with a slopping platform to even-up stacks of printed materials.
www.aablueprint.com/glossary.htm


A vibration machine with a sloping platform to even-up stacks of printed materials.
www.spectrumgraphix.com/glossary.html

Portal Tecnologística - [ Translate this page ]
... Exemplos de equipamentos: podem ser push pull, garra para bobinas de papel, garra
para tambores, inversor de carga, basculador frontal, suporte de garfos ...
www.tecnologistica.com.br/site/5,1,26,1645.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basculadorSandra Gouv
5 -1Calças de desporto
Nica Paix�o
2 +2joggers
Marcelo Fogaccia
3máquina de arumar folhas, máguina de arranjar papéis em folhas, egualisador de folhas
dalina
3aparadores
Ana Almeida


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Calças de desporto


Explanation:
Em Inglaterra 'joggers' é o termo para calças de desporto, tipo fato de treino.

Nica Paix�o
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: idem
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basculador


Explanation:
Vibrating, sloping platform that evens up the edges of stacks of paper.
www.digitaldynamix.com/resources/glossary.html


mechanical device to hold sheets for jogging with the holding platform slanted toward one corner and with the lower edges fitted with metal or wood stops against which two edges of the sheet can be positioned by vibration of the holding platform.
www.sgia.org/glossary/Jj.cfm


A vibration machine with a slopping platform to even-up stacks of printed materials.
www.aablueprint.com/glossary.htm


A vibration machine with a sloping platform to even-up stacks of printed materials.
www.spectrumgraphix.com/glossary.html

Portal Tecnologística - [ Translate this page ]
... Exemplos de equipamentos: podem ser push pull, garra para bobinas de papel, garra
para tambores, inversor de carga, basculador frontal, suporte de garfos ...
www.tecnologistica.com.br/site/5,1,26,1645.asp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages




Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  perry
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Perry.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

neutral  Amilcar: morno
3 days5 hrs
  -> Cheers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joggers
joggers


Explanation:
Encontrei alguns sites que mantêm o termo em inglês. Pode ser uma opção...

. : : STK Informática : : .
... Altura: mm (Polegada). • Alimentação de papel - 1.200(48). • Torre de impressão
- 2.280(90). • Jogger de saída - 590(23). • Console - 2.350(92). ...
www.stkinf.com.br/infop100.htm - 74k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] G 9002/10512
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Especificações Gerais Processo de Impressão: Processo Seco (Componente Dual)
Elemento ... 2 ou 3 perfurações (seleção do usuário) Unidade Jogger Tipo 1075 ...
www.gestetner.com.br/pdf/9002_10512.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Amilcar: Opção infeliz, mas pelo menos não erra
3 days4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar. Também não gosto de manter palavras em inglês, mas às vezes é a melhor opção, infelizmente.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aparadores


Explanation:
Desta vez isto foi difícil, Pedro.

Começando por definir o que são os "joggers" numa máquina impressora:

"All booklet makers have a jogging feature that prevents pages from sticking together allowing them to turn easily once they are in a booklet. Better machines have both side and back joggers that ensure the best overall quality of the finished document. (...)
Jog: To create a vibration that aligns the edges of piled sheets of paper as the material hits or shakes against a flat console surface."
http://www.bindingmachinestore.com/booklet_maker_buyers_guid...

É portanto um dispositivo relacionado com a alimentação do papel.


"A) o papel deverá ser empilhado na mesa de alimentação ligeiramente fora do centro da mesa ...
E) a altura da mesa deve ser regulada tomando-se por base um ponto de referência que é o aparador frontal oscilante (no caso de aparelho com alimentação posterior ...
Os aparadores traseiros da pilha deverão ter uma folga entre si e a pilha de 1 milímetro para que o papel seja correctamente separado. ...

Parece-me, portanto, que deve ser isto.




Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Jog aqui é sacudir
3 days3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina de arumar folhas, máguina de arranjar papéis em folhas, egualisador de folhas


Explanation:
Lewis L. Sell "English-Portuguese Technical Dictionary"

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Insuf específico
2 days22 hrs