KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

compressor skid

Portuguese translation: compressor móvel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compressor skid
Portuguese translation:compressor móvel
Entered by: Vera Rocha

17:46 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: compressor skid
A loose compressor skid must be connected to the heat exchanger of the water chiller and connected to an aircooled condenser.

componente de um ar condicionado.

O termo é muito frequente em inglês, mas não faço ideia do que seja em Português.

Obrigada, desde já!
Vera Rocha
compressor portátil
Explanation:
It means a set that can be easily transported and adapted.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3armação / calço do compressor
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +2compressor portátil
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +1patim do compressorrhandler
4armação de compressor
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compressor portátil


Explanation:
It means a set that can be easily transported and adapted.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: perfeito
25 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
57 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armação / calço do compressor


Explanation:
Michaelis:
skid
n 1 escorregão, derrapagem. 2 freio, travão, sapata. 3 armação, trilho (de madeira) que serve de guia, calço. 4 deslizador, patim. • vt+vi 1 escorregar, derrapar. 2 deslizar. non-skid device proteção antiderrapante. to be on the skids sl estar às portas da desgraça, declinando rapidamente.


    Reference: http://www.cascade-machinery.com/atwork.cfm
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: pareceu-me tratar-se disso pela pesquisa a imagens que fiz no google
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ricardo.

agree  Hermann: it's a kind of "plataforma", not necessarily mobile
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: armação ou mesmo carrinho
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armação de compressor


Explanation:
SD - SKID Armação, trilho, travão

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patim do compressor


Explanation:
Aparece várias vezes em nosso glossário. Veja o "link" da referência.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=842275
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hermann