KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

chip detector

Portuguese translation: detector de lascas/aparas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chip detector
Portuguese translation:detector de lascas/aparas
Entered by: Carla Griecco

13:22 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas turbine - part list
English term or phrase: chip detector
Synthetic oil chip detector

pensei em um detector de limalha(?), ou partículas de metal(?). Agradeço quem puder confirmar o termo certo.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
detetor de aparas/lascas
Explanation:
Encontrei em um de meus glossários sobre indústria automobilística
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Flávio. Essa tb era minha primeira opção
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detetor de aparas/lascas
Flavio Steffen
5detector por chipLuiz Almeida


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detetor de aparas/lascas


Explanation:
Encontrei em um de meus glossários sobre indústria automobilística

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Obrigada, Flávio. Essa tb era minha primeira opção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detector por chip


Explanation:
A detecção é feita por um chip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A detecção do óleo é feita atarvés de um chip. O detector contém um chip.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593