KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Rolodex

Portuguese translation: fichário (Rolodex)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rolodex
Portuguese translation:fichário (Rolodex)
Entered by: xxxSPG

22:51 Jan 24, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / stationary item / reference to Filemaker Pro interface
English term or phrase: Rolodex
procuro por um termo adequado que resolva "rolodex" no seguinte contexto ==> • Click the lower Rolodex page to move forward through your records; i.e., from record 1 to 2, 2 to 3, etc.

Pela imagem, parece um porta cartoes/fichas giratório. Algumas imagem que ilustram o rolodex: http://images.google.com.br/images?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-...

Eu procuro pelo termo rolodex no contexto de programa. Quem conhece Filemaker já viu o ícone Rolodex para avançar/recuar nos registros.
MTia

Carla
Carla Griecco
Brazil
fichário
Explanation:

... Desde então, continuou a peregrinação internacional, adicionando cartões
ao fichário Rolodex e atuando em instituições internacionais. ...
www.terra.com.br/istoedinheiro/290/financas/290_rockefeller... -42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-25 02:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FileMaker Pro Basics -
... The interface in this template is intuitive and looks like a Rolodex index card (a Rolodex , after all, is a database ... In FileMaker , there are four main modes ...
www.glnd.k12.va.us/resources/filemaker_basic.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-25 02:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...FICHÁRIO ELETRÔNICO CARDFILE: uma breve descrição É um programa que havia nas ...Nele, se organiza, armazena dados no estilo index -card .... www.ufpe.br/snbu/docs/19.a.pdf
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
obrigada. Mandei como "query" para o cliente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fichário
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5rolíndiceAmilcar
5ícone do fichário
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rolodex
fichário


Explanation:

... Desde então, continuou a peregrinação internacional, adicionando cartões
ao fichário Rolodex e atuando em instituições internacionais. ...
www.terra.com.br/istoedinheiro/290/financas/290_rockefeller... -42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2004-01-25 02:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FileMaker Pro Basics -
... The interface in this template is intuitive and looks like a Rolodex index card (a Rolodex , after all, is a database ... In FileMaker , there are four main modes ...
www.glnd.k12.va.us/resources/filemaker_basic.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-25 02:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...FICHÁRIO ELETRÔNICO CARDFILE: uma breve descrição É um programa que havia nas ...Nele, se organiza, armazena dados no estilo index -card .... www.ufpe.br/snbu/docs/19.a.pdf

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
obrigada. Mandei como "query" para o cliente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Rolodex é marca comercial
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mayura Silveira: são fichários da marca rolodex
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mayura.

agree  rhandler: Rolodex é marca.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Serra: será que tem no Brasil? as ranhuras de encaixe dos cartões são bem típicas, em forma de "T"
2 hrs
  -> I have no idea, Henrique. : )

agree  Nica Paix�o
16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolodex
ícone do fichário


Explanation:
ou ícone de fichário rotativo (ugh!)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rolíndice


Explanation:
após consultar o cliente ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 18:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interessantemente, o original poss viola direitos de marca

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275