KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

Binding Edge

Portuguese translation: lado da lombada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding edge
Portuguese translation:lado da lombada
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:00 Jan 26, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Binding Edge
select the punch hole positions in BINDING EDGE
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
lado da lombada
Explanation:
lado do lombo
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lado da lombada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5lado de encadernação
Marcelo Fogaccia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding edge
lado de encadernação


Explanation:
IPH - INSTITUTO DE PESQUISAS HIDRÁULICAS / UFRGS
... 3.2) As margens a serem utilizadas são de 3cm no lado de encadernação (lado
esquerdo) e 2cm nas demais margens (inferior, superior e no lado direito). ...
www.iph.ufrgs.br/posgrad/regimento/norteses.htm - 46k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Prensas para colar blocos
... inclinada. Empilhar na prensa o material a ser encadernado, com o lado
de encadernação voltado para a porta de abertura. Colocar ...
www.muero-mueller.de/seiten/p/p_pressen.html - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-26 14:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/don/dt/dt0315.html

binding edge
The edge of the gathered leaves or sections that is sewn, or otherwise secured. The binding edge of books published in the Western world is traditionally the left edge of a recto, corresponding to the right edge of a verso, but it may be any edge, the most common variant being the head.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
binding edge
lado da lombada


Explanation:
lado do lombo

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: veja o Houaiss: 4 Rubrica: encadernação.
38 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
47 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Grato