KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

TURBO GEAR

Portuguese translation: engrenagem redutora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbo gear
Portuguese translation:engrenagem redutora
Entered by: Carla Griecco

11:51 Mar 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: TURBO GEAR
ALIGNMENT TABLE FOR TURBO GEAR
Carla Griecco
Brazil
engrenagem redutora
Explanation:
:) Como estas, instaladas entre turbina a gás e compressor:

... Printable Version Click here for printable version, Click To Expand Assembly
of a turbo gear unit type G-50. ... Assembly of a turbo gear unit type G-50. ...
www.power-technology.com/contractors/operations/maag/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1engrenagem redutora
Clauwolf
3turbo-engrenagemAmilcar
1 +2engrenagem do turbo
Marcelo Fogaccia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbo gear
engrenagem do turbo


Explanation:
Uma possibilidade.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
48 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: se pertencer ao turbo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turbo gear
engrenagem redutora


Explanation:
:) Como estas, instaladas entre turbina a gás e compressor:

... Printable Version Click here for printable version, Click To Expand Assembly
of a turbo gear unit type G-50. ... Assembly of a turbo gear unit type G-50. ...
www.power-technology.com/contractors/operations/maag/ - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: se for a função da engrenagem
30 mins
  -> obrigado

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turbo gear
turbo-engrenagem


Explanation:
Tanto quanto sei turbo não seria alguma propriedade técnica da engrenagem, antes paleio bem sonante de vendedor para "go-fast". Overdrive num carro, por exemplo. Sendo assim, a minha solução funcionaria da mesma forma em pt. Se é mesmo overdrive num carro, deixar em ing é a solução mais comum, infelizmente. Nesse caso trata-se the uma engrenagem NãO redutora, mas ligeiramente multiplicadora!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-25 20:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pode tb ser de facto engrenagem dum turbo, v.g., turbo-charger; mas não é prov. Contexto essencial.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275