KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

roof "upstands"

Portuguese translation: apoios do teto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roof "upstands"
Portuguese translation:apoios do teto
Entered by: rhandler

15:00 Apr 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: roof "upstands"
Joints of structures in the roofing shall not be located in the direct vicinity of wall junctions or other roof upstands.

At all roof upstands (roof parapets, rising walls etc.) the roof waterproofing layer shall extend up to at least 15 cm above the levei of the top covering of the adjacent roof surface, it shall be attached and safely flashed with aluminium profiles or equivalent.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
saliências/protuberâncias do teto
Explanation:
Upstands = saliências, protuberâncias
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apoios do teto
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1saliências/protuberâncias do tetorhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saliências/protuberâncias do teto


Explanation:
Upstands = saliências, protuberâncias


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof upstands
apoios do teto


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Roberto, a sua resposta é que está certa, e já avisei à Carla, além de incluí-la no glossário. Sinto muito.
23 hrs
  -> Sem problemas