ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Tech/Engineering

high-speed camera

Portuguese translation: câmera de grande velocidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-speed camera
Portuguese translation:câmera de grande velocidade
Entered by: Vivian

10:29 Sep 8, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: high-speed camera
high-speed camera, a special narrow-gauge.

thanks

texto sobre comunicacoes de massa
Lucilia
câmera de grande velocidade
Explanation:
narrow gauge é gabarito reduzido, deve estar relacionado a produção de filmes, ou programas de TV

Veja abaixo:

A & R Productions - Links to our friends
... commuters to New York. High speed iron along the "Shoreline ... his 8 mm movie camera-
hence, we get to ... images of the narrow gauge Boston, Revere Beach ...
www.a-and-rproductions.com/listing3.html - 15k

Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela rapida confirmacao, realmente e sobre filmagem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3câmara de alta velocidadeDrSantos
4câmera de grande velocidade
Vivian


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
câmara de alta velocidade


Explanation:
Máquina fotográfica de alta velocidade - literal

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fjrrth: agreed to
52 mins

agree  airmailrpl
1 hr

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câmera de grande velocidade


Explanation:
narrow gauge é gabarito reduzido, deve estar relacionado a produção de filmes, ou programas de TV

Veja abaixo:

A & R Productions - Links to our friends
... commuters to New York. High speed iron along the "Shoreline ... his 8 mm movie camera-
hence, we get to ... images of the narrow gauge Boston, Revere Beach ...
www.a-and-rproductions.com/listing3.html - 15k



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela rapida confirmacao, realmente e sobre filmagem