KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

adaptive multi-rate speech codec

Portuguese translation: codec de voz adaptativo multitaxa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adaptive multi-rate speech codec
Portuguese translation:codec de voz adaptativo multitaxa

19:25 May 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: adaptive multi-rate speech codec
Affordable XXX phone with color screen increases store traffic
Adaptive Multi-Rate Speech Codec improves voice quality of service and results in reduced network costs
Ease-of-use results in low customer care costs
Multi-lock and SIM ATK allow for customization
Operator customization available
Operator co-labeling
UI themes include wallpapers, ringing tones and operator logo
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
codec de voz adaptativo multitaxa
Explanation:
Também se usa, embora seja bem menos comum, "codec de fala".

* Definição:
Codec de voz AMR - Um codificador/descodificador de voz que adapta o seu funcionamento de acordo com as condições do canal. Funciona tanto no modo de taxa integral melhorada como no modo de meia taxa.
http://www.telemoveis.com/glossary/item.asp?ID=226
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado aos 2!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3codec de áudio AMR
Clauwolf
5 +1codec de voz adaptativo multitaxa
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codec de voz adaptativo multitaxa


Explanation:
Também se usa, embora seja bem menos comum, "codec de fala".

* Definição:
Codec de voz AMR - Um codificador/descodificador de voz que adapta o seu funcionamento de acordo com as condições do canal. Funciona tanto no modo de taxa integral melhorada como no modo de meia taxa.
http://www.telemoveis.com/glossary/item.asp?ID=226

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Obrigado aos 2!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
codec de áudio AMR


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-18 19:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e codecs de vídeo H.263, além de um codec de áudio AAC (Advanced Audio Coding) avançado,
codec de áudio AMR (Adaptive Multi-Rate), um importador e ...
www.macmagazine.com.br/noticias/ arquivo/000718.php?action=results&poll_ident=9 - 39k - Resultado Adicional

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Simões
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Paola Schmid: é isso
21 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rlfabris
4 hrs