KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

upstream and downstream data transfers

Portuguese translation: transferência de dados transmitidos e recebidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream and downstream data transfers
Portuguese translation:transferência de dados transmitidos e recebidos
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:39 Jun 16, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: upstream and downstream data transfers
PCI Express x16 doubles the bandwidth of the AGP 8x graphics bus, providing theoretical throughput of up to 4 GB/sec for both upstream and downstream data transfers
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
transferência de dados upstream e downstream
Explanation:
Enviar (downstream) e receber (upstream) dados.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima. Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transferência de dados upstream e downstream
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4transferência de dados a montante e a jusanteAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferência de dados upstream e downstream


Explanation:
Enviar (downstream) e receber (upstream) dados.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gratíssima. Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Abração
Teresa

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferência de dados a montante e a jusante


Explanation:
Acho ser absolutamente correcto o uso dos termos propostos. Não vejo necessidade de os deixar em inglês.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105