KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

go to ground

Portuguese translation: aterrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:go to ground
Portuguese translation:aterrar
Entered by: marina hennies

18:23 Aug 1, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / wiring
English term or phrase: go to ground
When the phone rings, the green fused lead provided for the stereo mute feature goes to ground.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
aterrar
Explanation:
o fio é aterrado
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aterrar
marina hennies
4 +1liga à terra, faz ligação à terraElisa Oliveira


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aterrar


Explanation:
o fio é aterrado

Example sentence(s):
  • none
marina hennies
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kemper Combs
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Kemper

agree  airmailrpl: é aterrado
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristiane Gomes
21 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liga à terra, faz ligação à terra


Explanation:
Julgo que como se trata de fusíveis, faz todo o sentido a ligação à terra. É assim que se costuma dizer em linguagem , digamos eléctrica, isto é, quando nos referimos a materiais e ligações eléctricas e electrónicas, muitas vezes em avarias de telefones dizemos que não tem terra, isto é, o cabo que faz a "ligação à terra", tem avaria. Esta ligação é necessária em caso de trovoadas e consequentes descargas eléctricas, se acontecer uma descarga destas e não houver ligação à terra, o equipamento queima-se.
Espero ter ajudado


Elisa Oliveira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: Pelo menos em PT-PT :-)
3 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia