KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

DB

Portuguese translation: database, base de dados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DB
Portuguese translation:database, base de dados
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

10:47 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / GPS system
English term or phrase: DB
A frase completa é:"Routing update procedures identified this situation and the DB is already fixed". Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
database, base de dados
Explanation:
É o mais provável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-30 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A base de dados foi reparada.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5database, base de dados
Henrique Serra
5 +2banco de dadosElizabeth Braga


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
db
database, base de dados


Explanation:
É o mais provável.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-03-30 10:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A base de dados foi reparada.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Mariana

agree  Dora Matos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Dora

agree  Jose Ruivo: base de dados (em Portugal)
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, José

agree  Clara Duarte: Exacto. Em Portugal dizemos "base de dados".
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Clara

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
db
banco de dados


Explanation:
DB - Database

Elizabeth Braga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: É tradução oficial de Data base. Concordo
26 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs
  -> obrigada