KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

grounding alarm

Portuguese translation: alarme de encalhe/profundidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grounding alarm
Portuguese translation:alarme de encalhe/profundidade
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:47 Sep 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Boat Telecommunications
English term or phrase: grounding alarm
Contexto: "Add picture of depth contour for grounding alarm". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
alarme de encalhe
Explanation:
alarme de profundidade
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Roberto, obrigado pela sua sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4para o aterramento do alarme
Clauwolf
5para a execução do aterramento do alarme
airmailrpl
4alarme de encalhe
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
para o aterramento do alarme


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarme de encalhe


Explanation:
alarme de profundidade

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Roberto, obrigado pela sua sugestão.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para a execução do aterramento do alarme


Explanation:
depth contour for grounding alarm => depth contour for grounding THE alarm =>
para a execução do aterramento do alarme

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 67