KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

seamless splicing

Portuguese translation: junção perfeita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamless splicing
Portuguese translation:junção perfeita
Entered by: M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group

13:34 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: seamless splicing
Context: XXX will also present its XXX™solutions for MPEG-4 and MPEG2 AVC video processing software applications such as seamless splicing and graphical overlays. XXX delivers a comprehensive suite of digital video processing applications to optimize bandwidth and for targeted advertising and content.
M. Graciela Aparicio - BGE Translation Group
Argentina
junção perfeita
Explanation:
Sugestão =)

seamless - no sentido de initerrupto, imperceptível
splice - junção aparece bastante (Google) nesse contexto.
Selected response from:

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1junção continua (com acento agudo no i)Marlene Curtis
4 +2junção perfeitaFausto Magalhães da Silveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junção perfeita


Explanation:
Sugestão =)

seamless - no sentido de initerrupto, imperceptível
splice - junção aparece bastante (Google) nesse contexto.

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
49 mins
  -> Grato =)

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Grato =)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
junção continua (com acento agudo no i)


Explanation:
...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!