KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

pull-splitting technology

Portuguese translation: tecnologia de distribuição por demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull splitting technology
Portuguese translation:tecnologia de distribuição por demanda
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

14:39 Jul 4, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: pull-splitting technology
As depicted in Figure 4, the current VoD content delivery network (CDN) provides unicast pull-splitting technology
Vera Rodrigues
tecnologia de distribuição em demanda
Explanation:
Splitting, or distributing a broadcast to other servers, can be done in two ways: pull splitting or push splitting. In our tests of RealNetworks' streaming platform offering, we looked at both methods.

Pull splitting occurs on demand, with no persistent connection between the source server and the splitting server. With pull splitting, any broadcast stream is available to all splitting servers. With push splitting, in contrast, a persistent connection is established between the source and the splitting servers, and only content explicitly pushed in this fashion is available to the splitting server.

Peguei na Internet. Aproveite
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tecnologia de pull-splittingArmando A. Cottim
4tecnologia de distribuição em demanda
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tecnologia de pull-splitting


Explanation:
É uma tecnologia suficientemente nova para não ter ainda tradução consagrada em Português.
Espero que ajude

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Bortolotti
15 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
33 mins
  -> Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnologia de distribuição em demanda


Explanation:
Splitting, or distributing a broadcast to other servers, can be done in two ways: pull splitting or push splitting. In our tests of RealNetworks' streaming platform offering, we looked at both methods.

Pull splitting occurs on demand, with no persistent connection between the source server and the splitting server. With pull splitting, any broadcast stream is available to all splitting servers. With push splitting, in contrast, a persistent connection is established between the source and the splitting servers, and only content explicitly pushed in this fashion is available to the splitting server.

Peguei na Internet. Aproveite


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Agradeço a todos