KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

exchange carrier

Portuguese translation: operadora de intercâmbio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exchange carrier
Portuguese translation:operadora de intercâmbio
Entered by: José Cavalcante

22:37 Jul 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: exchange carrier
To prepare for an impending merger with a xxxxx, the client, an independent local "exchange carrier", needed an improved understanding of how its IT systems compared to others in the industry.
Sei que carrier é portadora; e o exchange?
Obrigado a todos pela colaboração.
José Cavalcante
Brazil
exchange carrier, operadora de intercâmbio
Explanation:
ou ILEC (Independent Local exchange carrier), empresas de telefonia locais, equivalentes às empresas-espelho no Brasil.
Selected response from:

xxxS?rgio Almei
Grading comment
Obrigado. Sérgio
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exchange carrier, operadora de intercâmbioxxxS?rgio Almei
4operadora (telefônica)
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operadora (telefônica)


Explanation:
ou apenas operadora

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exchange carrier, operadora de intercâmbio


Explanation:
ou ILEC (Independent Local exchange carrier), empresas de telefonia locais, equivalentes às empresas-espelho no Brasil.

xxxS?rgio Almei
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigado. Sérgio