KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

branding rules

Portuguese translation: regras de branding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:branding rules
Portuguese translation:regras de branding
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

23:42 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Strings on a "ReadMe file"
English term or phrase: branding rules
Contains detailed XXXX branding rules that you should be aware of.

SERVE APENAS PT-PT por favor
TIA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
regras de branding
Explanation:
Branding não se traduz, na minha opinião. A maior empresa de branding da Península Ibérica, com a qual já tive o prazer de trabalhar, também concorda.
Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada José, penso exactamente isso também... Obrigada a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regras de branding
José Raeiro
4 +1regras da marca
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1normas/regras relativas à marca
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas/regras relativas à marca


Explanation:
é o único que me ocorre:

Branding é um trabalho de construção de uma marca junto ao mercado. Sua execução é tomada por ações que posicionam a marca e divulgam a marca no mercado.
Ações de Branding podem ser manifestadas e arquitetadas através do Brand Equity. Essa nova denominação se demonstra como um conjunto de recursos, inerentes à uma marca, que se agregam ao valor de algo, proporcionando share por um produto ou serviço. A teoria do Brand Equity foi elaborada por David C. Aaker



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regras da marca


Explanation:
Não é PT-PT, mas espero de te ajude. Boa sorte.

Normally you will be installing a CA into an existing hierarchy, so the details of
setting up the key database will depend on the brand rules and procedures.
However, for our project we needed to set up the whole hierarchy, including the
Root keys.
IBM Registry for SET provides the setca_certmgr command for managing key
databases (functions such as generating key pairs and signing certificates).
Figure 100 shows the initial prompt and the Root CA option menu.
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg244978.pdf

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Humberto!

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regras de branding


Explanation:
Branding não se traduz, na minha opinião. A maior empresa de branding da Península Ibérica, com a qual já tive o prazer de trabalhar, também concorda.


    Reference: http://www.brandiacentral.com/
José Raeiro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada José, penso exactamente isso também... Obrigada a todos :)