KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Cell stations

Portuguese translation: estações radiobase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cell stations
Portuguese translation:estações radiobase
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

07:22 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile telephony
English term or phrase: Cell stations
Olá pessoal,

O contexto é o seguinte:

In case the vendor focuses on the cost of ownership, that is, costs not only of buying the product, called Capital Expenditure, but also installing and operating it. In the case of the infrastructure of cell stations necessary to run a national cellphone network, the cost of maintance or operating it may be equal to the cost of buying it over a ten-year period.

Grata.
Elaine Pepe
estações rádiobase
Explanation:
é o usual
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Usei radiobase sem acento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estações celularesJuliana Saul
4estações rádiobase
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cell stations
estações celulares


Explanation:
Conte com a experiência da NEGER Telecom, com mais de 1.000 estações celulares fixas instaladas por todo o Brasil. Estações celulares fixas disponíveis para ...
www.neger.com.br/principal.html

[DOC] História da Telefonia MóvelFormato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
Mostrar os principais processos de melhoria na cobertura móvel celular através da análise de falhas de estações celulares e diversos outros procedimentos. ...
www.poli.br/.../ELETRONICA/Relatrio Final de Estgio Lizandro%



Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Freitas e Silva
7 hrs
  -> obrigada, Freitas e Silva!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> obrigada, rhandler!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell stations
estações rádiobase


Explanation:
é o usual

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Usei radiobase sem acento.