KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

live insertion

Portuguese translation: inserção ao vivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live insertion
Portuguese translation:inserção ao vivo
Entered by: Christina Moreira

01:33 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / manual de telecomunicações
English term or phrase: live insertion
Oi, pessoal.

Preciso de ajuda com o termo acima. Contexto:

"...platforms are designed to allow for live insertion and hot swapping of cards and modules, and their software can be downloaded from a remote location."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
inserção ao vivo
Explanation:
... arquivos para download e a programação será diária, com inserções ao vivo. ... will be available and there will be daily programs with live insertions. ...
www.sbis.org.br/cbis/arquivos/191.doc

Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inserção ao vivo
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 -1inserção instantânea
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inserção instantânea


Explanation:
inserção instantânea

Mesmo quando o sitema está ligado.

Não há a necessidade de desligar o sistema...

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Flavio Steffen: A idéia transmitida aqui é a de permitir a inserção ao vivo, em funcionamento e isso não quer dizer necessariamente que seja instantânea.
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inserção ao vivo


Explanation:
... arquivos para download e a programação será diária, com inserções ao vivo. ... will be available and there will be daily programs with live insertions. ...
www.sbis.org.br/cbis/arquivos/191.doc



Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  cristina estanislau
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristina!

agree  Marcos Antonio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcos!

agree  Smartidiom
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla!

agree  Flavio Steffen
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!