KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

basecard

Portuguese translation: placa base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basecard
Portuguese translation:placa base
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:11 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / manual
English term or phrase: basecard
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda com o termo acima. Contexto:

"The XIO192 basecard has two I/O interface positions that can accommodate optical plug in transceiver modules"

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
placa base
Explanation:
placa base

placa principal
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2placa base
Leniel Macaferi
4cartão base
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa base


Explanation:
placa base

placa principal

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
3 hrs

agree  rhandler
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão base


Explanation:
outra forma usada

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169