KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

rotable wing

Portuguese translation: aba rotativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotable wing
Portuguese translation:aba rotativa
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:24 May 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / manual
English term or phrase: rotable wing
Oi, pessoal.

Eu preciso de ajuda com o termo acima. Contexto:

"XIO384F also includes a reset control that has a rotable wing locking the card extractor handle."

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
aba rotativa
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aba rotativa
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1aleta rotativa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4palheta/braço giratório
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aba rotativa


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Obrigada, Roberto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palheta/braço giratório


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleta rotativa


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado