ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

mobile phone antenna

Portuguese translation: antenas da rede de telemóveis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobile phone antenna
Portuguese translation:antenas da rede de telemóveis
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

14:58 Jun 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: mobile phone antenna
Será "antena de telecomunicações móveis"?
Nees
antenas da rede de telemóveis
Explanation:
exemplo:

http://radiacoes.quercus.pt/scid/subquercus/defaultarticleVi...
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12antena do telemóvel
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4antenas da rede de telemóveis
Elvira Alves Barry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
antena do telemóvel


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Olivia Pimentel: Agree
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  David Alexandre: sem mais contexto, concordo
3 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen: No Brasil, "antena de celular"; entretanto, não ficou claro se se trata de antena do aparelho do usuário ou se da antena transmissora da célula.
6 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Adriana Basilio: Concordo com o David: sem mais contexto, concordo!
7 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Jorge Freire
13 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
14 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Maria Meneses
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Luciana Roppa
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antenas da rede de telemóveis


Explanation:
exemplo:

http://radiacoes.quercus.pt/scid/subquercus/defaultarticleVi...

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
obrigada!