KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

half rate/full rate

Portuguese translation: hr/fr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half rate/full rate
Portuguese translation:hr/fr
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

18:36 Jul 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: half rate/full rate
Talk time is increased by up to 30% if half rate is active, and reduced by 5% if enhanced full rate is active.

Descrição de um TELEMÓVEL, na secção tempo em conversação.
Sandra Baptista
Portugal
hr/fr
Explanation:
São termos relacionados com a forma com que a voz é modulada nas redes móveis e normalemente não é traduzido.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Sim, é isso e geralmente não se traduz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meia-tarifa/tarifa completa
Marcos Antonio
4hr/fr
Susy Ordaz
4metade da taxa/taxa completa
Leniel Macaferi
4velocidade (ou taxa)/média ou máxima
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velocidade (ou taxa)/média ou máxima


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 215

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
meia-tarifa/tarifa completa


Explanation:
Opção.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Caro Marcos, não se fala aqui de aumento ou reduçao de tempo em conversação devido a tarifários, mas à forma como se gere as funções do telemóvel a fim de poupar mais ou menos energia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou tarifa inteira
6 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
11 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 mins

agree  Mrs Wood
14 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt: ou tarifa inteira / integral / cheia > http://www.agenciabrasil.gov.br/noticias/2006/07/02/materia....
19 mins

agree  Flavio Steffen
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metade da taxa/taxa completa


Explanation:
taxa/velocidade/valor do que?

rate
v. avaliar; classificar; repreender

x
s. preço; taxa; velocidade; medida; percentagem; valor

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hr/fr


Explanation:
São termos relacionados com a forma com que a voz é modulada nas redes móveis e normalemente não é traduzido.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sim, é isso e geralmente não se traduz.