KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

content streamed over Broadband,

Portuguese translation: conteúdo transmitido/enviado por/através de banda larga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content streamed over Broadband,
Portuguese translation:conteúdo transmitido/enviado por/através de banda larga
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

02:47 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: content streamed over Broadband,
Today’s screens have to handle a wide variety of sources: Cable, Satellite, High-Definition, DVD, content streamed over Broadband, game consoles, computer files, home video recorders, digital cameras... Each kind of signal represents a different challenge.
edna osorio
conteúdo transmitido/enviado por/através de banda larga
Explanation:
stream
1. <communications> An abstraction referring to any flow of data from a source (or sender, producer) to a single sink (or receiver, consumer). A stream usually flows through a channel of some kind, as opposed to packets which may be addressed and routed independently, possibly to multiple recipients. Streams usually require some mechanism for establishing a channel or a "connection" between the sender and receiver.
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conteúdo transmitido/enviado por/através de banda larga
Leniel Macaferi
4 +1materiais (ou filmes) exibidos (ou transmitidos) por banda largaCarolina Alfaro de Carvalho
4conteúdo transmitido por streaming através de banda larga
Eliana Mastrelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
content streamed over broadband,
conteúdo transmitido/enviado por/através de banda larga


Explanation:
stream
1. <communications> An abstraction referring to any flow of data from a source (or sender, producer) to a single sink (or receiver, consumer). A stream usually flows through a channel of some kind, as opposed to packets which may be addressed and routed independently, possibly to multiple recipients. Streams usually require some mechanism for establishing a channel or a "connection" between the sender and receiver.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
8 hrs

agree  rhandler
11 hrs

disagree  Eliana Mastrelli: O streaming é uma tecnologia que permite que um conteúdo seja ouvido ou visualizado sem necessariamente se fazer o download.
3 days11 hrs
  -> O contéudo é sim transmitido/enviado para a máquina do usuário. Se não fosse assim, como você veria o contéudo? A única diferença é que a exbição de um vídeo por examplo é feita ao mesmo tempo/simultanamente ao envio dos dados para o computador.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content streamed over broadband,
materiais (ou filmes) exibidos (ou transmitidos) por banda larga


Language variant: PT-BR

Explanation:
O trecho fala de vários tipos de materiais (filmes) exibidos a partir de diversas fontes. "Content" são os filmes propriamente ditos. Eu prefiro "exibido" porque dá a idéia de que a exibição acontece ao mesmo tempo da transmissão, senão pode parecer que é preciso transmitir totalmente um arquivo antes da exibição, o que não é o caso.

Carolina Alfaro de Carvalho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs

disagree  Eliana Mastrelli: O streaming é uma tecnologia que permite que um conteúdo seja ouvido ou visualizado sem necessariamente se fazer o download.
3 days11 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
content streamed over broadband,
conteúdo transmitido por streaming através de banda larga


Explanation:
O streaming é a tecnologia que permite escutar ou visualizar um arquivo sem se fazer o download do mesmo. Se usa o termo em inglês mesmo, assim como "download".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2008-07-14 14:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.criarweb.com/artigos/214.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2008-07-14 16:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Já que o streaming é a forma como os arquivos/ conteúdos ou pacotes são transmitidos, fica faltando nas sugestões anteriores a tradução dessa palavra. Minha sugestão é de mantê-la em inglês, já que a palavra download é utilizada em portugês também.


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Streaming
    Reference: http://cliquemusic.uol.com.br/br/ajuda/ajuda.asp?Nu_Materia=...
Eliana Mastrelli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leniel Macaferi: No download você carrega/transfere o conteúdo do arquivo para a sua máquina e só então poderá executá-lo. Já o streaming permite que a execução ocorra simultaneamente ao download/transmissão dos dados.
1 hr