KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

T9 Stroke

Portuguese translation: traço em modo T9


19:00 Aug 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: T9 Stroke
Manual de telefone celular:

1) T9 Traditional Chinese ***stroke***
2) Enter Chinese characters with T9 wubi and ***stroke*** components
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:traço em modo T9
Explanation:
diria assim, segundo creio estão a referir-se aos caracteres chineses, os quais devem ser introduzidos por traços
Selected response from:

David Alexandre
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traço em modo T9David Alexandre
5(o) teclado T9
Joon Oh
3Tecla (inteligente) de inserção de texto
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
t9 stroke
(o) teclado T9


Explanation:
novo sistema de teclar textos com uma teclada para cada tecla e depois, pode selecionar a palavra inteira que queria teclar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-08-24 19:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consulte:
http://www.nuance.com/t9/textinput/#

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
t9 stroke
traço em modo T9


Explanation:
diria assim, segundo creio estão a referir-se aos caracteres chineses, os quais devem ser introduzidos por traços

David Alexandre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Provavelmente
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Vidomar: Acho que você resolveu a charada, David.
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
t9 stroke
Tecla (inteligente) de inserção de texto


Explanation:
Opção

- Tecla que permite a inserção de textos e o uso de dicionário

- T9 ® predictive Text Input is an intelligent editing mode for messages, which include a comprehensive dictionary. It allows you to quickly enter tet. You need to press only once on the key corresponding to each letter needed to spell a word: keystrokes input are analysed and the word suggested by T9 ® is displayed at the bottom of the screen. safemanuals.com/user-guide-instructions-owner-manual/PHILIPS/CT9688-00BBEURO-_E

- T9 Traditional Chinese stroke: Enter. Traditional Chinese characters with Wubi or. stroke components;. •. T9 English (T9eng/T9Eng): Enter English ...
www.p4c.philips.com/files/c/ct9a9kblk_00/ct9a9kblk_00_dfu_a...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


2 days18 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"T9 Stroke" é um modo específico de digitação de texto que utiliza os traços básicos que compõem os caracteres chineses.

T9 Text Input is the industry-leading text input solution for mobile devices.

T9 predictive text software is available with specialized language engines for Alphabetic, Chinese and Japanese languages.

PTI, the latest version of T9 Chinese Text Input, enables faster and easier Chinese text entry on mobile devices.

Users are able to save and retrieve frequently used phrases or short sentences by entering the first letter of the first few characters.

Additional features include: modeless input, UDB phrase, Mohu Pinyin, intelligent context prediction, reordering based on usage, and the ability for stroke input, alternative strokes, etc.

Chinese PTI supports both phonetic (Pinyin and BoPoMoFo) and stroke input methods in both Simplified and Traditional Chinese.

Stroke Input
Stroke Input allows users to input a phrase by entering the full or first few strokes for each character in the phrase separated by a delimiter. For example: to enter the phrase "北京大学" (Beijing University), if "└┘" represents a delimiter, users can enter the full or partial stroke sequence 丨 or 丨└┘丶 or 丨└┘丶└┘一 or 丨└┘丶└┘一└┘丶 to retrieve "北京大学" from the selection list.

http://www.nuance.com/t9/textinput/

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12