KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

panning / repanning

Portuguese translation: posicionamento / reposicionamento panorâmico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panning / repanning
Portuguese translation:posicionamento / reposicionamento panorâmico
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

13:17 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: panning / repanning
This could, for example, include mixers performing amplitude PANNING (or amplitude and delay PANNING), vector based amplitude PANNING (VBAP schemes) and binaural rendering, i.e. rendering intended to provide a spatial listening experience utilizing only two loudspeakers or headphones.
......
In other words, this particular example offers a method for transforming (spatial audio) object parameters and PANNING information associated with each audio object into a standards compliant MPEG Surround bitstream, thus extending the application of conventional MPEG Surround decoders from reproducing multi-channel audio content towards the interactive rendering of spatial audio object coding scenes.
......
The object rendering parameters (e.g. location parameters and amplification information (PANNING parameters)) can alternatively also be provided interactively via a user interface.
......
Fig. 4 illustrates an approach to implement amplitude PANNING, based on one particular implementation, using direction (location) parameters as object rendering parameters and energy parameters as object parameters.
......
An optional user interaction to the scene composer enables a repositioning/REPANNING of the individual audio objects on the reproduction side.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
posicionamento e reposicionamento panorâmico
Explanation:
Ver

Pan = panorâmico

[RTF] GLOSSARY - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Um função de processamento digital que aumenta a amplitude de um som até que a ... Panning (posicionamento panorâmico). Para mover um sinal de áudio de uma ...
www.netpar.com.br/fernandobit/glossario.rtf

Adobe ActionScript 3.0 * Noções básicas do trabalho com som - [ Translate this page ]mp3: MPEG-1 Audio Layer 3, ou mp3, é um formato popular de compactação de som. Panorâmica: o posicionamento de um sinal de áudio entre os canais esquerdo e ...
help.adobe.com/pt_BR/ActionScript/3.0_ProgrammingAS3/WS5b3ccc516d4fbf351e63e3d118a9b90204-7d2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-22 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

RTF] GLOSSARY - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Panning (posicionamento panorâmico). Para mover um sinal de áudio de uma saída para a outra (direita-esquerda). Fazendo o pan entre dois alto-falantes, ...
www.netpar.com.br/fernandobit/glossario.rtf
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6posicionamento e reposicionamento panorâmicoMarlene Curtis
4 +1processamento espacial/reprocessamento espacial
Roberto Cavalcanti
4panoramizar, repanoramizar, ou "fazer e refazer panoramica"
Mauro Lando
4posicionamento/reposicionametno à direita ou à esquerda do sinal
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
posicionamento e reposicionamento panorâmico


Explanation:
Ver

Pan = panorâmico

[RTF] GLOSSARY - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Um função de processamento digital que aumenta a amplitude de um som até que a ... Panning (posicionamento panorâmico). Para mover um sinal de áudio de uma ...
www.netpar.com.br/fernandobit/glossario.rtf

Adobe ActionScript 3.0 * Noções básicas do trabalho com som - [ Translate this page ]mp3: MPEG-1 Audio Layer 3, ou mp3, é um formato popular de compactação de som. Panorâmica: o posicionamento de um sinal de áudio entre os canais esquerdo e ...
help.adobe.com/pt_BR/ActionScript/3.0_ProgrammingAS3/WS5b3ccc516d4fbf351e63e3d118a9b90204-7d2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-22 13:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

RTF] GLOSSARY - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
Panning (posicionamento panorâmico). Para mover um sinal de áudio de uma saída para a outra (direita-esquerda). Fazendo o pan entre dois alto-falantes, ...
www.netpar.com.br/fernandobit/glossario.rtf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa!

agree  Floriana Leary
16 mins
  -> Grata Floriana!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Artur!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 hr
  -> Grata José Henrique!

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
2 hrs
  -> Grata Vasco!

agree  Paula S. Cardoso
16 hrs
  -> Grata Paula!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posicionamento/reposicionametno à direita ou à esquerda do sinal


Explanation:
Sug.

É mais uma explicação do que uma tradução para o termo.

Panning (pan).
A posição esquerda/direita de um sinal dentro da imagem stereo. Parameter (parâmetro). Ajuste cujo valor pode ser alterado. ...
roland.com.br/roland/suporte/glossary/p - 14k

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processamento espacial/reprocessamento espacial


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
40 mins
  -> Grato Ralph

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panoramizar, repanoramizar, ou "fazer e refazer panoramica"


Explanation:
"To pan" significa a camera de cinema descrever um movimento rotatório no tripê: panoramizar. Com o progresso da técnica de tomada em som direto, passou-se a exigir do técnico de som que ele acompanhasse esse movimento com o microfone. O passo seguinte foi o que trata seu texto: ele usa um mixer de vários microfones (espalhados pelo set) onde o técnico de som "panoramiza" ao mesmo tempo que o operador da camera.

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12