ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Phone flash

Portuguese translation: flash do telefone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phone flash
Portuguese translation:flash do telefone
Entered by: Teresa Felix de Sousa

12:22 Nov 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Phone flash
Phone flash
==========
Alguém sabe o que é Phone flash?
Tem tradução ou é como iPOD, iPAD?
Teresa Felix de Sousa
Brazil
flash do telefone
Explanation:
Sug.
Espero que ajude!

http://www.ccuec.unicamp.br/telefonia/manual_facilidades/Man...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-11-08 20:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Teresa!! Bjs
Selected response from:

Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Grading comment
Tks, Ivanete
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flash do telefone
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
4sinal flash presente (no contexto)
Roberto Bittencourt
4 -1phone flash
Emiliano Pantoja
3 -1tecla de sinal luminoso do telefone
connie leite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phone flash
phone flash


Explanation:
Pra ver informações (internet) em suporte Flash

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memória_flash

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: Não tem a ver com memória. É a tecla flash.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phone flash
tecla de sinal luminoso do telefone


Explanation:
eu diria assim em PT-PT.

connie leite
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Bittencourt: no contexto aqui não é a tecla, e sim o sinal de flash
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phone flash
sinal flash presente (no contexto)


Explanation:
o inverso de "no phone flash", claro...

Roberto Bittencourt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phone flash
flash do telefone


Explanation:
Sug.
Espero que ajude!

http://www.ccuec.unicamp.br/telefonia/manual_facilidades/Man...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-11-08 20:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada, Teresa!! Bjs

Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks, Ivanete
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  imatahan: ou tecla flash do telefone
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Isabel! Tem razão, tecla/botão flash do fone

agree  Lídia Carney
50 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Lídia!

agree  Daniel Tavares: tecla flash é melhor
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!