KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Screen Saver

Portuguese translation: Protecção de ecrã


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen Saver
Portuguese translation:Protecção de ecrã
Entered by: José Casquilho

01:08 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phrase for a mobile phone screen
English term or phrase: Screen Saver
Dear Portuguese translators,

[For the Portuguese (Portugal Market)]
Please, tell me if there is a term for: Screen Saver.

I've seen in Brazil they use: Protetor de tela, or just "Screen Saver".

Please, tell me what are you using in Portugal.

Thank you very much!
Doris Fukuda
protecção de ecrã
Explanation:
Veja no seu Windows ou em sites de telemóveis (Samsung ou sites de venda de telemóveis, por exemplo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 01:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sugestão para ver no Windows se calhar não funciona no Japão...
Selected response from:

José Casquilho
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7protecção de ecrã
José Casquilho
5 +3protector de ecrãAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
screen saver
protecção de ecrã


Explanation:
Veja no seu Windows ou em sites de telemóveis (Samsung ou sites de venda de telemóveis, por exemplo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-11 01:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A sugestão para ver no Windows se calhar não funciona no Japão...

José Casquilho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
14 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: na mouche
30 mins

agree  Hermann
6 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
8 hrs

agree  lenapires
10 hrs

agree  DQL --: Correct! For "ecrã" in Portugal we also use term "Monitor". DQL
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protector de ecrã


Explanation:
Ver:

PCGuia - PC Guia Prático - Guia completo de ferramentas para PC ... -
Como fazer... Como criar o seu prórpio protector de ecrã O que faz
o seu computador quando tem tempo livre? Liberte-o do seu estado ...
www.xl.pt/pcg/0201/livro/a01-06-00.shtml

FBNet - PCGuia - Projectos - Dê "asas" ao seu PC - 01/00 -
8 Impeça que o seu protector de ecrã arranque deixando simplesmente o menu
Iniciar aberto enquanto sai para beber um café ou outra coisa qualquer.
www.xl.pt/pcg/projectos/0100/a02-00-00.shtml

BiT - Informática para todos -
... Touch Unlock, possibilita, através de um clique sobre o ícone do utilitário alojado
na barra de tarefas, o arranque de um protector de ecrã (screen saver ...
www.bit.pt/imprimir/hardware/seguranca/bit26.htm


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
8 hrs