KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

This appointment

Portuguese translation: compromisso / marcação / entrevista / consulta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appointment
Portuguese translation:compromisso / marcação / entrevista / consulta
Entered by: Ricardo Fonseca

01:54 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phrase for a mobile phone screen
English term or phrase: This appointment
Dear Portuguese Translators,

Note:
Portugal is the target market.

I am revising a document, I found: "Este evento"

English: This appointment

Port.: Este evento

I wonder if this is correct?
I just think that maybe: entrevista, compromiso, would be better.

Evento refers to: event, right?

How would you translate: "This appointment"?

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
compromisso
Explanation:
that's it indeed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este compromisso - to be more accurate
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7compromisso
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1entrevista, encontro marcadoAntónio Ribeiro
5Esta entrevista/esta consulta/este encontro/
Jorge Freire
5Esta marcação
DQL --


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
compromisso


Explanation:
that's it indeed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 02:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este compromisso - to be more accurate

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudia da Matta
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Hermann
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Geraldo Quintas
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrevista, encontro marcado


Explanation:
Outras sugestões.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this appointment
Esta marcação


Explanation:
appointment has several translations into Portuguese from Portugal, depending on the context, but in your case probabely will be, either marcação or encontro (compromisso)

marcação (na agenda)-(appoitment of a visit to the doctor, of an interview, of a meeting, etc)
I have an appointment at 15h -Tenho um encontro (compromisso) às 15h




DQL --
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this appointment
Esta entrevista/esta consulta/este encontro/


Explanation:
A>cho que só pode ser uma destas alternativas. Appointment também significa consulta a um médico ou a um advogado.

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25