KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Display

Portuguese translation: visor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Display
Portuguese translation:visor
Entered by: António Ribeiro

06:03 Mar 11, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Phrase for a mobile phone screen
English term or phrase: Display
Dear Portuguese translators,
Note: For the Portugal Market.

"Display" was translated as : visor

Is this correct?

Wouldn't you translate as: Visualisaçao or Ecra?
(sorry for the lack of accents)
Please, tell me if ªvisorª is fine.

Reference: Display; used for displaying options.

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
visor
Explanation:
Está correcto.

outras alternativas:

mostrador, ecrã

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duas referências com o uso de visor:

Nokia 6230 - Características do Telemóvel -
... automático (10 seg); Visor do telemóvel utilizado como mira fotográfica;
Modos standard, retrato e noite; Álbum fotográfico na ...
www.nokia.pt/telefones/Modelos/6230/features.html

OPTIMUS -
O seu amigo pode ser um cliente Optimus, TMN ou Vodafone! Quando se recebe um ícone
surge no visor do telemóvel a mensagem: \"Recebido logotipo do operador\".
www.optimus.pt/Site Optimus/MassMarket/Servicos/Jogos Toque... Toques+e+Imagens/faqtoquessagem.htm

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7visorAntónio Ribeiro
5Mostrador
DQL --


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visor


Explanation:
Está correcto.

outras alternativas:

mostrador, ecrã

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 06:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duas referências com o uso de visor:

Nokia 6230 - Características do Telemóvel -
... automático (10 seg); Visor do telemóvel utilizado como mira fotográfica;
Modos standard, retrato e noite; Álbum fotográfico na ...
www.nokia.pt/telefones/Modelos/6230/features.html

OPTIMUS -
O seu amigo pode ser um cliente Optimus, TMN ou Vodafone! Quando se recebe um ícone
surge no visor do telemóvel a mensagem: \"Recebido logotipo do operador\".
www.optimus.pt/Site Optimus/MassMarket/Servicos/Jogos Toque... Toques+e+Imagens/faqtoquessagem.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho: inclino-me mais para o ecrã
2 mins
  -> Também está certo, mas parece-me "demasiado grande" para um telemóvel.

agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

agree  Hermann: would also opt for ecrã, still the others are ok too.
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  Fabio Poeiras
4 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
5 hrs

agree  Marion Gorenstein
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
display
Mostrador


Explanation:
Mostrador ou visor do telemóvel.
Ecrã ou monitor are more used for computers or larger screens.

DQL --
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese