KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

warm transference

Portuguese translation: transferência assistida/monitorada


13:32 Mar 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: warm transference
The transfering agent remains online to make sure the call recipient is available and can assist the caller with his issue.

The oposite is the cold tranfer where the agent doesn´t assure his continued presence.

Pensei em Transferência Monitorada para Screened warm transfer.
Priscila
Brazil
Portuguese translation:transferência assistida/monitorada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transferência assistida/monitorada
Clauwolf
5transferência a quente
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transferência assistida/monitorada


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: transferência assistida
13 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
17 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferência a quente


Explanation:
Vejam alguns exemplos:

Subject: Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)- Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)

Definition: the process involved with loading system software while the electronic mobile exchange system is operating
Reference: Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997

TERM warm load
Reference: Cellular Gloss.,Probe Industries Magazine Philes,1997
Note {DOM} telephone network:telephone {GRM} n.p.

TERM carregamento a quente
Reference: Grupo de peritos, CT113-Comissão Técnica de Terminologia Informática, Portugal, 2000
Nota {DOM} rede telefónica: telefones

ou ainda,

Subject: Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)- Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)

Definition: the restarting of equipment,after a sudden shutdown,that allows reuse of previously retained initialised input data,retained programs,and retained output queues

Reference: Institute for Telecomm.Sc.,NTIA,Dept.of Commerce,Colorado,U.S.A.,Fed.Standard Gloss.of Telecomm.,1996

TERM warm restart
Reference: Institute for Telecomm.Sc.,NTIA,Dept.of Commerce,Colorado,U.S.A.,Fed.Standard Gloss.of Telecomm.,1996
Note {DOM} telecommunications:computer network design & computer network control {GRM} n.p. {NTE} in computer operations

TERM rearranque a quente
Reference: Grupo de peritos, CT113-Comissão Técnica de Terminologia Informática, Portugal, 2000

Nota {DOM} telecomunicações: concepção e controlo de redes de computadores {GRM} loc.m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-03-13 18:49:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpa só agora dar uma resposta mas ontém não tive quase tempo nenhum disponível. Espero que tenha ajudado...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8