KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

stovepipe

Portuguese translation: investimentos independentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stovepipe investments
Portuguese translation:investimentos independentes
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

12:14 Jun 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: stovepipe
The multi-layer, multi-vendor capabilities provided by XXX can help reduce or eliminate stovepipe OSS investments that accommodate individual services or networks.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
de adaptação/interligação/interconexão
Explanation:
me parece figurativo, com o sentido de um canal de ligação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-30 17:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em função da definição do glossário abaixo mudo minha sugestão para:
INDEPENDENTE


STOVEPIPE -

(1) An EW acquisition community group. The five stovepipes are warfighters, acquisition and program management staff, industry, developmental testers, and operational testers. [10:2579]

(2) A non-integrated system in which data flows vertically, i.e., intrasystem versus intersystem, or within a department, or independent acquisition program, or a system designed to engage a specific threat, not crossing boundaries with other systems. [] NOTE: Although it is generally thought that stovepipes should be supplanted by integrated systems, it may be more effective, at times, to employ a stovepipe; for example a mission-critical system that should not integrate across culturally different (such as highly differing security classification levels) or fiercely independent systems having their own budgets, constituencies, and LEGACY systems.

STOVEPIPE STABILIZER - A mechanical configuration of two solid cylindrical trapezoids to produce a variable elevation coverage for a rotating radar antenna. [8]

STOVEPIPE SYSTEM - An intelligence system characterized by a vertical organization for collecting, processing, analyzing & disseminating a single category of intelligence without integrating other types of intelligence into the final product.
http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_s.htm#STOVEPIPE
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de adaptação/interligação/interconexão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4verticalizados
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4investimentos em arquiteturas com flexibilidade limitada/ não coordenadas "stovepipe"Silvia Borges
1 +1de porte/significativos
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de porte/significativos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
17 mins
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investimentos em arquiteturas com flexibilidade limitada/ não coordenadas "stovepipe"


Explanation:
Algumas referências:

We will take up the associated antipatterns that occur under these situations, starting with what is commonly known as a ‘Stovepipe System’. A system developed with ad hoc architecture is called a stovepipe system, deriving the name from the exhaust pipes of wood-burning stoves. Just like this system needs frequent maintenance to remove the corrosive material from the metal pipes, software systems with ad hoc architecture will face a similar need for frequent corrective actions. Various applications in an enterprise will have the characteristics of having been developed by different people on different software platforms and different languages. If there is no well-planned architecture of the overall system, the enterprise will have the problem of interoperability between various modules and also the reuse of a module.

ou entao:
Stovepipe:
Arquiteturas de software com falta de cordenação leva a falta de adaptabilidade, reuso e interoperabilidade.
http://www.dcc.ufrj.br/~schneide/PSI_981/gp_6/design_pattern...

The drawback of this design is limited flexibility. Although this "stovepipe" architecture can provide high performance, its limitations emerge when the need to provide a new service requires creation of a new and separate stovepipe. In addition, excess resources included for availability are isolated in the subcomponents and can't be readily repurposed. Applications are built one at a time, with little opportunity for reuse or integration, let alone interoperability with other divisions in a company or external partners. http://www.sun.com/executives/sunjournal/v3n3/Feature2.html

Eu colocaria "stovepipe" e acrescentaria a explicação ().
HTH!




Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de adaptação/interligação/interconexão


Explanation:
me parece figurativo, com o sentido de um canal de ligação

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-30 17:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em função da definição do glossário abaixo mudo minha sugestão para:
INDEPENDENTE


STOVEPIPE -

(1) An EW acquisition community group. The five stovepipes are warfighters, acquisition and program management staff, industry, developmental testers, and operational testers. [10:2579]

(2) A non-integrated system in which data flows vertically, i.e., intrasystem versus intersystem, or within a department, or independent acquisition program, or a system designed to engage a specific threat, not crossing boundaries with other systems. [] NOTE: Although it is generally thought that stovepipes should be supplanted by integrated systems, it may be more effective, at times, to employ a stovepipe; for example a mission-critical system that should not integrate across culturally different (such as highly differing security classification levels) or fiercely independent systems having their own budgets, constituencies, and LEGACY systems.

STOVEPIPE STABILIZER - A mechanical configuration of two solid cylindrical trapezoids to produce a variable elevation coverage for a rotating radar antenna. [8]

STOVEPIPE SYSTEM - An intelligence system characterized by a vertical organization for collecting, processing, analyzing & disseminating a single category of intelligence without integrating other types of intelligence into the final product.
http://www.sew-lexicon.com/gloss_s.htm#STOVEPIPE

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
5 mins
  -> Grato

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verticalizados


Explanation:
...reduzir ou eliminar investimentos verticalizados em OSS que ...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4