KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

Inquiry key

Portuguese translation: tecla Consulta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inquiry key
Portuguese translation:tecla Consulta
Entered by: Katya Russo

15:51 Jul 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Inquiry key
(wireless phones)
Katya Russo
tecla Consulta
Explanation:
Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada António
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tecla Consulta
José Antonio Azevedo
4Chave de consulta
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tecla Consulta


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Muito obrigada António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Nina Seabra
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nina.

agree  Jorge Freire
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Marion Gorenstein
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Getulio Medeiros: Não seria mais apropriado "tecla de consulta"
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquiry key
Chave de consulta


Explanation:
Mesmo em se tratando de telefones sem fio, eu diria que é uma chave (seqüência de caracteres alfanuméricos) digitada no teclado do aparelho para fazer consultas.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71