KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

satellite dish

Portuguese translation: antena parabólica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satellite dish
Portuguese translation:antena parabólica
Entered by: Fabio Poeiras

16:40 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: satellite dish
Aparece num contrato
xxxvrede
antena parabólica
Explanation:
sem mais contexto, é uma das várias hipóteses
Selected response from:

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22antena parabólica
Fabio Poeiras
5parabólica
Paul Dixon
3antena para comunicação via satélite
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
antena parabólica


Explanation:
sem mais contexto, é uma das várias hipóteses

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
7 mins

agree  Carla Griecco
14 mins

agree  karina koguta
19 mins

agree  Paulo Conceição
38 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
56 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs

agree  Marion Gorenstein
2 hrs

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON
3 hrs

agree  Felipe Simões
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
7 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
18 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
18 hrs

agree  Sergio Monteiro
21 hrs

agree  Nina Seabra
23 hrs

agree  quinn
3 days18 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antena para comunicação via satélite


Explanation:
Sei que é longa, mas é exata.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parabólica


Explanation:
Another option - these days the word "antena" is often left out.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4