KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

telephone minutes

Portuguese translation: minutos telefônicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone minutes
Portuguese translation:minutos telefônicos
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

19:45 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: telephone minutes
Seria "minutos telefônicos" mesmo?

The company targeted the niches left open by telecom deregulation and very rapidly turned towards « wholesale », the eminently international activity of the « wholesaler » which consists of offering operators the best price on transport of telephone minutes by using alternative routes.
carmentrad
Brazil
minutos telefônicos
Explanation:
eu colocaria somente para deixar claro - como está no original.
Selected response from:

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minutos
Aoife Kennedy
5 +2minutos de conversação
Paul Dixon
5minutos telefônicos
Marion Gorenstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minutos


Explanation:
No need for the "telephonicos", as the context is clear anyway.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
42 mins
  -> :)

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  airmailrpl: minutos de conexão
10 hrs
  -> :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minutos telefônicos


Explanation:
eu colocaria somente para deixar claro - como está no original.

Marion Gorenstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minutos de conversação


Explanation:
This seems to be a better word than "telefônicos" as the minutes refer to the time spoken calling and speaking. "Minutos de ligação" would also fit.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: "minutos de conversação", é como eu poria
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Minutos de ligação
7 hrs