KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

rationalised

Portuguese translation: racionalizou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rationalised
Portuguese translation:racionalizou
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

19:47 Aug 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: rationalised
XXXXXXX, a holding company controlled by the founders, rationalised its operational organisation and distributed its investments over three large subsidiaries:
carmentrad
Brazil
racionalizou
Explanation:
www.infopedia.pt
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12racionalizou
Aoife Kennedy
5 +2racionalizou
Brigith Guimarães
5tornou mais eficiente
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
racionalizou


Explanation:
www.infopedia.pt

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Amilcar: Claro.
12 mins
  -> :)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
23 mins
  -> :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
39 mins
  -> :)

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  silcastro
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Gisele Brierley
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  sgcodes
4 hrs
  -> :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
racionalizou


Explanation:
reorganizou a operacionalidade da empresa de modo racional (implica-se: mais rentável, mais efectiva), i.e., não o fez de modo aleatório, mas sim considerando todos os factores PRO e CONTRA

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
38 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tornou mais eficiente


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4