KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

desk mail

Portuguese translation: centro de chamada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desk mail
Portuguese translation:centro de chamada
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

17:39 Aug 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: desk mail
- Communication in general

Availability
To improve communication in general, each Regional Director has to publich his/her mobile number on the net.
Voice mails and e-mails have to be replied the same day or after the office hours first thing next morning.
Kay management are having the responsibility to answer on emails within 24 hours based on local time, unless on days off.
A better control of incoming phone calls to desk mail.
Emergency phone numbers, the respective Branch/Regional Managers mobile numbers are published on the Net.
carmentrad
Brazil
centro de chamada
Explanation:
Um centro de chamada é todo aquele que recebe chamadas de clientes (centro de recebimento de chamada) ou faz ligações para fora, para clientes potenciais
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
eu utilizei "central de correspondências"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2correspondência de secretária
Ricardo Fonseca
4recepção / balcão de atendimentoAntónio Ribeiro
4centro de chamada
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4lembretes (de ligações)
Felipe Simões
3recepção de correspondência
Eneide Moreira
3balcão de tratamento da correspondência
Joao Vieira
3(serviço de) apoio técnicojorges
3comunicação escrita rápida
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondência de secretária


Explanation:
sugestão...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(serviço de) apoio técnico


Explanation:
Ou (serviço de) assistência

jorges
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lembretes (de ligações)


Explanation:
"Um melhor controle sobre os lembretes de ligações recebidas."

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centro de chamada


Explanation:
Um centro de chamada é todo aquele que recebe chamadas de clientes (centro de recebimento de chamada) ou faz ligações para fora, para clientes potenciais

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
eu utilizei "central de correspondências"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comunicação escrita rápida


Explanation:
Melhor controle da comunicação escrita rápida sobre ligações recebidas.

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recepção / balcão de atendimento


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balcão de tratamento da correspondência


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recepção de correspondência


Explanation:
é como eu entendo...

Eneide Moreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese