KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

crossband

Portuguese translation: operação em banda cruzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crossband
Portuguese translation:operação em banda cruzada
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

21:48 Dec 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: crossband
With its small size, the GR300 repeater provides the flexibility to be used in fixed sites as well as like a mobile repeater.
Features include:
- crossband operation (with RICK basic repeater interface)
Mihaela Roman
Romania
operação em banda cruzada
Explanation:
Os repetidores de banda cruzada são também designados "bases móveis remotas" (portable remote base).
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4operação em banda cruzada
João Roque Dias
5 +1faixa cruzada
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faixa cruzada


Explanation:
operação de faixa cruzada
Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Eugenio Fürstenau

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operação em banda cruzada


Explanation:
Os repetidores de banda cruzada são também designados "bases móveis remotas" (portable remote base).

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
7 hrs

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

agree  Fabio Poeiras
5 days