KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Telecom(munications)

hot mike

Portuguese translation: microfone de ligação permanente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot mike
Portuguese translation:microfone de ligação permanente
Entered by: Mihaela Roman

21:55 Dec 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: hot mike
The Customer-Driven Solution for TETRA Portable Radio:
Designed and developed with the input of end users, the MTH650 has been extensively researched and engineered to provide the ultimate in TETRA reliability and security.
Features include:
- hot mike function
Mihaela Roman
Romania
microfone de ligação permanente
Explanation:
I.e., enquanto estiver ligado, sem ser necessário premir o botão para falar.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2microfone de ligação permanente
João Roque Dias
5microfone sempre em operação
Roberto Cavalcanti
4microfone acionado por som / microfone quente
Carlos Angelo
4microfone sem fio
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microfone sem fio


Explanation:
conheço MIKE como microfone sem fio. Hope this helps.

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microfone acionado por som / microfone quente


Explanation:
Microfone em que não é preciso apertar um botão para falar (como nos PTT), ele se liga automaticamente quando há som.
Curiosamente, o Dicionário Técnico (Aeronáutico) da Embraer oferece a tradução literal: "microfone quente".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 249

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microfone de ligação permanente


Explanation:
I.e., enquanto estiver ligado, sem ser necessário premir o botão para falar.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aria
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microfone sempre em operação


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 169