KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

milling effects

Portuguese translation: efeito granulado / efeito indentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:milling effects
Portuguese translation:efeito granulado / efeito indentado
Entered by: Claudia Costa

23:34 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / eyewear
English term or phrase: milling effects
About a sunglasses collection: There are some striking rectangular acetate frames with comfortable flexible temples using two-tone colour effects in cyclamen/pink, crystal/black, red/grey, violet/turquoise and white/crystal.
Some frames, with chunky contours and striking profiles, present unusual milling effects on the lugs which create original density and nuance effects.
smatias
efeito indentado / efeito granulado
Explanation:
Eu colocaria effects na versão traduzida para a LP.
Quanto ao termo milling, ele pode ter dois significados: O primeiro - efeito indentado, refere-se ao tipo de armação para óculos de sol com bordas indentadas. O segundo - efeito granulado, refere-se ao tipo de armação que apresenta em sua colocaração uma pigmentação diferenciada em forma de grânulos.

. To make a raised border around the edges of, or to cut
fine grooves or indentations across the edges of, as of a
coin, or a screw head; also, to stamp in a coining press;
to coin.
[1913 Webster]

Mill \Mill\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Milled; p. pr. & vb. n.
Milling.] [See Mill, n., and cf. Muller.]
1. To reduce to fine particles, or to small pieces, in a
mill; to grind; to comminute.
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4efeitos de moagemxxxBarbaraFreit
4efeitos de polimento
Clauwolf
4efeito de fresagem
Lu?s Mora
4efeitos de usinagem
Carlos Angelo
3efeito indentado / efeito granulado
Claudia Costa
4 -2efeitos moendoTsu Dho Nimh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeitos de usinagem


Explanation:
Pode se tratar de recartilhamento, polimento, esmerilhamento, fresagem, etc. Para saber qual deles, só olhando a superfície tratada, por isso sugiro o termo genérico para tudo isso.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
efeitos moendo


Explanation:
"milling effects on the lugs" would be patterns on the metal parts created by metalworking machines during manufacturing. (in English, these are called "milling machines")

Perhaps "efeitos moendo" (unless that refers to grinding wheat into flour)

Tsu Dho Nimh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lu?s Mora: this is not correct. NOT AT ALL, this is neither portuguese nor PT-BR....
49 mins

disagree  xxxBarbaraFreit: This completley incorrect!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeito de fresagem


Explanation:
milling machine
máquina fresadora/de fresar, fresadora, fresagem

Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... NODA et al. (16) referem-se a esse ensaio para avaliação do efeito de fresagem da
superfície asfáltica em resultados de resistência ao cisalhamento. ...
www.meusite.mackenzie.com.br/rmfortes/publicacoes


Lu?s Mora
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efeito indentado / efeito granulado


Explanation:
Eu colocaria effects na versão traduzida para a LP.
Quanto ao termo milling, ele pode ter dois significados: O primeiro - efeito indentado, refere-se ao tipo de armação para óculos de sol com bordas indentadas. O segundo - efeito granulado, refere-se ao tipo de armação que apresenta em sua colocaração uma pigmentação diferenciada em forma de grânulos.

. To make a raised border around the edges of, or to cut
fine grooves or indentations across the edges of, as of a
coin, or a screw head; also, to stamp in a coining press;
to coin.
[1913 Webster]

Mill \Mill\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Milled; p. pr. & vb. n.
Milling.] [See Mill, n., and cf. Muller.]
1. To reduce to fine particles, or to small pieces, in a
mill; to grind; to comminute.

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeitos de polimento


Explanation:
:) Lentes de óculos são polidas

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efeitos de moagem


Explanation:
Creio, pelo que consegui perceber através das diferentes referências que encontrei na internet, que se trata de efeitos de cor e textura obtidos através da moagem da matéria prima (que neste caso pode ser plástico)antes da sua moldagem.

http://www.oxfordcroquet.com/tech/rlm/2/index.asp
In croquet, since four balls are in use, would not tighter specifications be preferable to 'matched' sets? The only ways to overcome present problems, compounded as they are by the milling effects, is with modern technology. Modem resins can be modified by additives to change elasticity and make them resist change due to temperature. Other properties, density, hardness, etc. can all be accommodated. What we need to do is to produce the specification.


xxxBarbaraFreit
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese