KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

runway job

Portuguese translation: passarela, desfile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runway
Portuguese translation:passarela, desfile
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

19:23 Mar 26, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: runway job
promoting and contracting print, runway, television and film work
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Poderia ser uma passarela para os desfiles?
Explanation:
Boa sorte,
Selected response from:

mschisler
Grading comment
Thank you. I think you are right. I've just checked a fashion site and there it was: today's runways by Valentino and so on. So it must be "desfile" or "passarela"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poderia ser uma passarela para os desfiles?mschisler
5 +1passarela
Mauro Lando


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poderia ser uma passarela para os desfiles?


Explanation:
Boa sorte,

mschisler
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I think you are right. I've just checked a fashion site and there it was: today's runways by Valentino and so on. So it must be "desfile" or "passarela"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: Deve ser isso mesmo!
5 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passarela


Explanation:
Rosemary
Veja o URL abaixo, da fashion Week - runway é a passarela. Runway job é tudo o que se refere à apresentação.
saudações.
Mauro.


    Reference: http://www.fashionshowroom.com/fall2001.htm
Mauro Lando
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 day19 hrs