KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

BCBG

Portuguese translation: BCBG, chique e conservador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BCBG
Portuguese translation:BCBG, chique e conservador
Entered by: tania nogueira

04:23 Mar 20, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: BCBG
This is from Mimi Turner. The more you unzip it, the more it expands so you can fit more and more stuff in it. This is more BCBG, but the thing about this, it’s just a simple brown halter, but with the rouching, it will make anyone look good and if you're feeling uncomfortable about your stomach after having had a baby, it’ll hide anything that you would feel about.

br-pt
tania nogueira
Israel
BCBG
Explanation:
É uma marca, portanto não traduz, veja explicação detalhada:
BCBG Max Azria
The Label
In the last sixteen years, Max Azria has added fifteen brands—including BCBGirls, To The Max, and Hervé Léger, which he acquired in 1999—to his BCBG empire (named by his wife, Lubova, for the French phrase bon chic, bon genre—Parisian slang for “good style, good attitude"). And just this year he showed his first collection under his name alone. Although the “exclusive” new Max Azria Collection is carried in only a small fraction of his 340 worldwide boutiques, its undone linens, ruffled faille, and loosey-goosey shirt dresses received a tepid reception compared to the more familiar (and playful) embroidered linen frocks and slinky silk dresses in the spring 2007 BCBG line.

http://nymag.com/fashion/fashionshows/designers/bios/bcbgmax...

O que você pode fazer é colocar uma explicação em parênteses.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BCBG
Gisele Goldstein
3chic e conservador
marlua


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bcbg
BCBG


Explanation:
É uma marca, portanto não traduz, veja explicação detalhada:
BCBG Max Azria
The Label
In the last sixteen years, Max Azria has added fifteen brands—including BCBGirls, To The Max, and Hervé Léger, which he acquired in 1999—to his BCBG empire (named by his wife, Lubova, for the French phrase bon chic, bon genre—Parisian slang for “good style, good attitude"). And just this year he showed his first collection under his name alone. Although the “exclusive” new Max Azria Collection is carried in only a small fraction of his 340 worldwide boutiques, its undone linens, ruffled faille, and loosey-goosey shirt dresses received a tepid reception compared to the more familiar (and playful) embroidered linen frocks and slinky silk dresses in the spring 2007 BCBG line.

http://nymag.com/fashion/fashionshows/designers/bios/bcbgmax...

O que você pode fazer é colocar uma explicação em parênteses.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Delgado
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Paula!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bcbg
chic e conservador


Explanation:
BCBG é uma abreviação do francês Bon Chic Bon Genre que significa chic e conservador. Não há uma expressão equivalente em Português, talvez seja melhor manter a abreviação. Além disso, pode ainda ser uma referência à marca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-03-20 10:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei no Google a expressão:
Bom Chic, Bom Género (estilo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2007-03-20 20:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chique em vez de chic - interferência do francês - desculpem!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2007-03-20 20:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chique e conservador.
Bom chique, bom género!



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/BCBG/Portuguese
marlua
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese