KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

locker-hooking

Portuguese translation: Ponto Trancado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Locker Hooking
Portuguese translation:Ponto Trancado

15:40 Jul 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: locker-hooking
locker-hooking technique - used in carpets and tapestries (handcrafted)
nande
enganchamento
Explanation:
acho que é isso
Selected response from:

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Grading comment
Após vasta pesquisa, não foi encontrado um termo próprio para esta técnica de tapeçaria. A própria cliente já tinha definido um termo que decidiu "cunhar" e utilizar na tradução do seu manual:
PONTO TRANCADO

Agradeço a todos a amável colaboração.

S. Nande
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5- a técnica 'locker-hooking' de tapeçaria
airmailrpl
4enganchamento
Sylvio Kauffmann
1 +2locker-hooking - técnica de tapeçaria
Emilia Carneiro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enganchamento


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Após vasta pesquisa, não foi encontrado um termo próprio para esta técnica de tapeçaria. A própria cliente já tinha definido um termo que decidiu "cunhar" e utilizar na tradução do seu manual:
PONTO TRANCADO

Agradeço a todos a amável colaboração.

S. Nande

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locker-hooking - técnica de tapeçaria


Explanation:

Encontrei esta informação. Não sou perita em trabalhos manuais, ams sei alguma coisa. Não achei nada parecido em sites brasileiros. Me parece um técnica que mistura diversas outras...
Espero que possa ajudar.
Locker Hooking is similiar to many crafts like crocheting, latch hook, needlepoint, and rug punch, but it's really unlike anything else. Like Latch Hook it uses a canvas backing. Similair to Rug Punch, strips of wool, fabric, or yarn are pulled through a backing to the front. Like Crocheting it uses a hook that one one end looks like a crochet hook. And like in needlepoint the texture in locker hooking is determined by the length of the loops and the direction of the stiches. However, locker hooking is its own unique craft. It is a fast, easy, and inexpensive way to create rugs, clothing, pillows, chair pads, saddle bags, wall hangings.. and the list goes it. What you can make is limited only by your imagination!
It uses a tool called a locker hook. On one end only it resembles a crochet hook. The other end has a large eyelet for threading yarn. Using the locker hook you pull loops of unspun wool through a strong canvas and then locked into place with the hidden "locker" yarn. Thus, you create the feel and appearance of textured weaving.


Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Bortolotti
8 mins

agree  Regina Boltz: conheço um pouco de tapeçaria e jamais vi essa técnica no BR. Sugiro manter locker hooking
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
- a técnica 'locker-hooking' de tapeçaria


Explanation:
locker-hooking technique - used in carpets and tapestries (handcrafted)

.a técnica 'locker-hooking' de tapeçaria utilizada em carpetes e tapetes feitos a mão...

Livingston's Locker Hooking Books, Hooks, Kits, and Supplies ... Introducing a new book. Locker Hooking: an American Perspective, Not just
an instruction book but also a celebration of American craft artists. ...
Descrição: Locker hooking instruction book.
Categoria: Shopping > Crafts > Supplies > Fiber Arts
home.earthlink.net/~mslivingston/

index.page - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... FEATURING THE BOOK! "LOCKER HOOKING With Fabric Strips" By Donna Jacobson. Copyright 1999. ... CURRENT NEWS! ALASKA LOCKER HOOKING "An Old Rug Hooking Technique". ...
Descrição: Locker hooking is an old rug hooking technique. Offers kits, supplies, classes and information.
Categoria: Shopping > Crafts > Supplies > Matting and Rugs
www.geocities.com/lockerhooking/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51