KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ruggers

Portuguese translation: polos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ruggers
Portuguese translation:polos
Entered by: CristinaPereira

18:00 Jan 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: ruggers
With shirts, we continue our successful, colourful, semi-casual styles including both button-down and regular collars as well as basic v-necks, argyles and solid colour ruggers on knits and jersey.

Obrigada desde já.
CristinaPereira
polos
Explanation:
http://www.cottontraders.co.uk/ProductList.asp?CatID1=37&Cat...
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Era camisas, tal como dizia o início da frase: "With shirts...". Obrigada, José António, e a todos os outros
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5polosFreitas e Silva
4shortsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
polos


Explanation:
http://www.cottontraders.co.uk/ProductList.asp?CatID1=37&Cat...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Era camisas, tal como dizia o início da frase: "With shirts...". Obrigada, José António, e a todos os outros

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: São camisolas do estilo das utilizadas pelo jogadores de râguebi (penso que seja daí que vem a designação "rugger")
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula

agree  rhandler: É camisa, e não calça, e era para traduzir, como você fez.
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph

agree  Ana Rita Simões
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rita

agree  Nuno Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shorts


Explanation:
Favor visitar

http://www.claussensmenswear.com.au/catalogue/shorts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-09 18:41:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Modelo # MAS103LO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-01-09 18:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruggers - Cargo

100% Cotton
Cargo Pocket



Green / Beige / Navy

M-2XL
3XL-6XL

Note: 6XL (140 - 145 cm)
$24.95
$29.95


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Freitas e Silva: A pergunta é ruggers, Marlene. Não vejo a relação com shorts.//Tem toda a razão, mas quando se abre o link não se vê nada. É preciso procurar. Fiz bem em perguntar para ficar aqui a referência.//Mas veja o meu link.
20 mins
  -> Acessei seu link e vi as camisas. Parece-me que pode ser shorts ou camisas, dependendo do contexto, e acho que o termo é mais relacionado com o tipo de tecido, isto é, resistente, to tipo usado para o rugby gear, acho.